Natural feature

Arenal Volcano

Arenal Volcano, Alajuela Province, San Carlos, Costa Rica

Arenal Volcano: the 10th stop of Costa Rica, 4110th worldwide, 657 routes.

10th In Costa Rica
4110th Worldwide
657 Routes
1.9% Of Costa Rica

Next stops

Where travelers go after Arenal Volcano

103 Mult trips continue from here to these 7 places.

  1. #1
    San José Costa Rica Drive
    36 trips
  2. #2
    Tamarindo Costa Rica Drive
    26 trips
  3. #3
    Monteverde Costa Rica Line
    17 trips
  4. #4
    La Fortuna Costa Rica Transit
    12 trips
  5. #5
    Guanacaste Province Costa Rica Transit
    5 trips
  6. #6
    Puerto Viejo de Talamanca Costa Rica Transit
    4 trips
  7. #7
    Quepos Costa Rica Flight
    3 trips

By the numbers

Leaving Arenal Volcano

Transport mix

What people animate on the way out.

Hop length

How far the next stop is.

Crossing borders

<0.1%

Next stops in another country.

Average hop

84 km

Weighted by trips.

Arrivals

Where travelers come from

68 Mult trips reach Arenal Volcano from these places.

  1. #1
    La Fortuna Costa Rica Drive
    25 trips
  2. #2
    Tortuguero Costa Rica Line
    21 trips
  3. #3
    Puerto Viejo de Sarapiqui Costa Rica Transit
    9 trips
  4. #4
    Tamarindo Costa Rica Drive
    8 trips
  5. #5
    5 trips

Around

Nearby top places

  1. La Fortuna City · 6.4 km
  2. Monteverde City · 21 km
  3. Puntarenas City · 56 km
  4. Alajuela Province City · 73 km
  5. Puerto Viejo de Sarapiqui City · 74 km

Animate a trip to Arenal Volcano

Add Arenal Volcano and your other stops, pick a transport, and Mult turns the route into a map video.

Plan a trip to Arenal Volcano